Amish, Mennonite, and Hutterite
Genetic Disorder Database

Hereditary non-polyposis colon cancer

Disorder
OMIM #: #609310  (Click to access OMIM database)
Disorder: Hereditary non-polyposis colon cancer 
Also known as: HNPCC 
Clinical
Phenotype: Penetrance is 40-60%, age of onset is early 40s, increased risk of developing colorectal, endometrial, and ovarian cancer 
Seen In: Amish
Old Order Mennonite
Old Colony Mennonite
Unknown/Other Mennonite
Hutterite
Remarks:  
Mutations
1   Old Colony Mennonite  
Gene: MLH1
Base Change: G>A, at nucleotide 2141
Amino Acid Change: trp 714 --> term
Last updated: 2017-11-03 

References
Orton NC, Innes AM, Chudley AE, Bech-Hansen NT. (2008) Unique disease heritage of the Dutch-German Mennonite population. Am J Med Genet A 146A(8):1072-87.
PubMed ID: 18348259 

Back