Amish, Mennonite, and Hutterite
Genetic Disorder Database

Breast Cancer, BRCA1

Disorder
OMIM #: *113705  (Click to access OMIM database)
Disorder: Breast Cancer, BRCA1 
Also known as: PANCREATIC CANCER, SUSCEPTIBILITY TO, 4, INCLUDED
PNCA4, INCLUDED 
Clinical
Phenotype: breast cancer, ovarian cancer, other malignancy 
Seen In: Amish
Old Order Mennonite
Old Colony Mennonite
Unknown/Other Mennonite
Hutterite
Remarks:  
Mutations
1   Hutterite  
Gene: BRCA1
Base Change:
Amino Acid Change: Substitution R1443X
Last updated: 2010-07-20 

References
Boycott KM, Parboosingh JS, Chodirker BN, Lowry RB, McLeod DR, Morris J, Greenberg CR, Chudley AE, Bernier FP, Midgley J, Møller LB, Innes AM. (2008) Clinical genetics and the Hutterite population: a review of Mendelian disorders. Am J Med Genet A 146A(8):1088-98.
PubMed ID: 18348266 

Back